A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pterygia sinensis

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Chinese Mitre Shell size 20 - 45 mm Japan - Australia - Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 303/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 210
Compendium of Seashellsp 204/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 131/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 154; Pl. 33/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 50/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 41/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 201/15
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18; M-22/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 24/2, 7
Shells of Vietnamp 180; Pl. 54/15
Synonyms
Mitra crenulata Kiener, L.C., 1838
Shells of Vietnamp 180
Mitra lima Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 18
Shells of Vietnamp 180
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Manfred Herrmann
2 The Linnean Society London
3 BIGAI
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
6 Eurasia Shells
Pterygia_sinensis_1.jpg
Pterygia_sinensis_5.jpg
Pterygia_sinensis.jpg
Cylindomitra_sinensis_2.jpg
Pterygia_sinensis_3.jpg
Pterygia_sinensis_4.jpg