A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strigatella pica

(Dillwyn, L.W., 1817) Magpie Mitre Shell size 15 - 45 mm Indian Ocean; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 111/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 302/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 201/1.4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/20
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-18/3.2
Shells of Vietnamp 174; Pl. 55/3
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/11
Synonyms
Mitra lineata Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacology
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; 29
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Mitra tigrina Adams, A., 1853 : New Guinea
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; 29
Shells of Vietnamp 174
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 145
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra jucunda Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; 29
Shells of Vietnamp 174
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mozambique Sea Shells
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Thierry Dandrimont
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Raymond Huet
Mitra_pica_2.jpg
Mitra_pica_3.jpg
Mitra_pica.jpg
Mitra_pica_1.jpg
Mitra_pica_4.jpg