A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strigatella colombelliformis

(Kiener, L.C., 1838) Colombella Mitre Shell size 30 - 40 mm Madagascar - Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Spécies gén. iconog. coq. viv.Vol. 3, p 47; Pl. 15/46
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 301/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 199/3.2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/7
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-17/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 13/5, 7
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra stutschburyi Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Manfred Herrmann
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Raymond Huet
Mitra_colombelliformis.jpg
Nebularia_ticaonica.jpg
Mitra_colombelliformis_2.jpg