A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cingulina trachealis

(Gould, A.A., 1861) Shell size 3 - 8 mm SW Africa - Madagascar
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyPYRAMIDELLOIDEA
FamilyPYRAMIDELLIDAE ODOSTOMIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 331
Synonyms
Turbonilla acutilirata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1892
Turbonilla trochlearis "Gould, A.A." Sowerby, G.B. III, 1897
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Cingulina_trachealis_1.jpg
Cingulina_trachealis.jpg