A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Strigatella coffea

Schubert, H.G. & A.J. Wagner, 1829 Coffee Mitre Shell size 32 - 60 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 109/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 293/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 197/3.1-2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/18
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 145; Pl. 31/19
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 197/8
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-2/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 9/5, 8
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 65/185-6
Synonyms
Mitra fulva Swainson, W.A., 1829
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra attenuata Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra barclayi Robillard, V., 1868
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra barklyana Robillard, V., 1868
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra tahitensis Garrett, A., 1880
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra thaanumiana Pilsbry, H.A., 1921, "1920" : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 72, p 313; Pl. 12/21
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra brevis Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 American Museum of Natural History
4 @ Roger Rule
5 Manfred Herrmann
6 Didier Gille
7 Mozambique Sea Shells
Mitra_thaanumiana_lectotype_46810.jpg
Mitra_coffea_2.jpg
Mitra_thaanumiana_paratypesQ.jpg
Mitra_coffea_1.jpg
Mitra_coffea.jpg
Mitra_coffea_3.jpg
Mitra_coffea_5.jpg