A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turritella capensis

(Krauss, C.F., 1848) Shell size 20 - 30 mm Namibia - East London, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 115
Synonyms
Protomella pulchra Sowerby, G.B. III, 1905
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Protoma_capensis.jpg
Turritella_capensis_4.jpg
Protoma_capensis_2.jpg
Protomella_capensis_1.jpg
Protoma_capensis_3.jpg