A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Buccinum undatum undatum

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Waved/Common/Common Northern Whelk; Buccie Shell size 30 - 160 mm Arctic Seas - Virginia, USA - Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 43; fig. 132A-C
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 20
Lakeland Molluscsp 19.204
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 184/5l,r
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 74/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 154
The Shell Handbookp 130
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 194
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 128
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 103
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 22
Compendium of Seashellsp 174/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 102/2
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 52, 698; 549
European Seashells Volume 1p 275/1-8
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 67
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 70/Pl. 212
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 84/13
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 93
Synonyms
Buccinum reticulatum Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 48/Buccinum 1
Buccinum elongatum Verkrüzen, T.A., 1881
Nachr. Deutsch. Malak. Ges.Vol. 13, p 44; Pl 4/3-4
Buccinum meridionale Verkrüzen, T.A., 1884
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Femorale
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 El Rincón del Malacólogo
6 Femorale
7 MarBEF ERMS
Buccinum_undatum_2.jpg
Buccinum_undatum_5.jpg
Buccinum_undatum_6.jpg
Buccinum_undatum_1.jpg
Buccinum_undatum.jpg
Buccinum_undatum_3.jpg
Buccinum_undatum_4.jpg