A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euspira subplicata

(Jeffreys, J.G., 1885) Shell size 5 - 12 mm SW British Isles - Mauritania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 165; Pl. 30/9
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 88; 321/396
West African Seashellsp 116
Synonyms
Natica prosistens Locard, E.A.A.
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 473; Pl. 19/32-35
Natica amabilis Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : N Portugal; NW Spain
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 482; Pl. 20/23-26
Natica extenta Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 476; Pl. 20/7-10
Natica olivella minor (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Natica_amabilis_lectotype.jpg
Natica_extenta_lectotype.jpg
Natica_prosistens_lectotype.jpg