A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Demoulia obtusata

(Link, H.F., 1807) Obtuse Demoulia Shell size 17 - 28 mm Senegal; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 229/13-14
Compendium of Seashellsp 181/4.2
Shells of Gabonp 125/268
West African Seashellsp 167
Synonyms
Demoulia pulchra Gray, J.E., 1838
Demoulia ponderosa Reeve, L.A., 1854
Nassa tryoni Crosse, H., 1869
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 17, p 409-410
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Lowtide Shells
Nassa_tryoni_syntype.jpg
Demoulia_obtusata_1.jpg
Demoulia_obtusata.jpg