A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Colus jeffreysianus

(replacement)
(Fischer, P., 1868) Jeffrey's Colus Shell size 40 - 75 mm W Europe; Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 16, p 37
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 188/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 163/1.3
West African Seashellsp 162
European Seashells Volume 1p 275/15-17
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 119
Synonyms
Tritonium turritum Sars, M., 1859
Bidrag . . Arctiske molluskfauna Norv. Nordl. Kystp 34-87
Fusus buccinatus Jeffreys, J.G., 1867 : E Atlantic
British ConchologyVol. 4
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 55
Fusus propinquus turrita (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1867 : E Atlantic
British ConchologyVol. 4
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 167
Fusus attenuatus Jeffreys, J.G., 1877 : E Atlantic (renamed)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 45
Fusus (Sipho) pupula Fischer, P., 1882 : E Atlantic
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 169
Fusus consimilis Marshall, J.T., 1902 : E Atlantic
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 70
Fusus propinquus howesi (var.) Marshall, J.T., 1902 : S Scandinavia; British Isles
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 166
Fusus propinquus laevis (var.) Marshall, J.T., 1902 : E Atlantic
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 166
Siphonorbis marshalli Iredale, T., 1918 : E Atlantic (nomen novum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 136
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
5 Olivier Caro
6 Alboran Shells
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Atoll Shells
9 Femorale
Colus_jeffreysianus_9.jpg
Fusus_jeffreysianus_lectotype.jpg
Fusus_attenuatus_syntype_192270-1.jpg
Fusus_attenuatus_syntype_192270.jpg
Colus_jeffreysianus_4.jpg
Colus_jeffreysianus_1.jpg
Colus_jeffreysianus.jpg
Colus_jeffreysianus_3.jpg
Colus_jeffreysianus_2.jpg