A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Anachis (Costoanachis) fluctuata

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832) Zig-zag Dove Shell Shell size 14 - 21 mm Nicaragua - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 198/16
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 381/431
Compendium of Seashellsp 160/3.3
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 57
Synonyms
Columbella costata Valenciennes, A., 1833
Columbella costata Duclos, P.L., 1840
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Atoll Shells
3 @ David Kirsh
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Anachis_fluctuata.jpg
Anachis_fluctuata_4.jpg
Anachis_fluctuata_1.jpg
Anachis_fluctuata_2.jpg
Anachis_fluctuata_3.jpg