A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strombina pavonina

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Peacock Strombina Shell size 20 mm Mazatlan, Mexico - Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE STROMBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 397/518
Compendium of Seashellsp 159/3.2
Synonyms
Columbella haneti Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1850
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Columbella_pavonina_lectotype.jpg
Columbella_haneti_syntype.jpg