A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Xymenella pusilla

(Suter, H.H., 1907) Shell size 6 - 10 mm North Island, E South Island to Stewart Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE PAGODULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Trans. Proc. New Zealand Inst.Vol. 39, p 253
Murex Shells of the Worldp 189-190; fig. 135
Synonyms
Xymene oliveri Marwick, J., 1924
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 Museum of New Zealand
Xymenella_pusilla_1.jpg
Xymenella_pusilla_2.jpg
Trophon_pusillus_holotype_M001705.jpg