A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Babelomurex (Babelomurex) dalli

(Emerson, W.K. & A. d' Attilio, 1963) Dall's Latiaxis Shell size 15 - 55 mm West Florida; Barbados; S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Amer. Mus. Nat. Hist. NovitatesVol. 2149, p 4/1-3
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 111; 272/601
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 286/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 156/1.3
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 43/3, 5
American ConchologistVol. 17/4, p 12
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 75
Synonyms
Coralliophila deburghiae Reeve, L.A. sensu Dall, 1857
Latiaxis basilium Penna-Neme, L. & J.L.M. Leme, 1978 : S Brazil
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Aegean Shells
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Patagonian Shells
7 Femorale
8 Femorale
9 Femorale
Babelomurex_dalli_Holotype_87215.jpg
Coralliophila_dalli.jpg
Latiaxis_deburghiae.jpg
Babelomurex_deburghiae_1.jpg
Babelomurex_dalli_4.jpg
Latiaxis_dalli_4.jpg
Latiaxis_basilium.jpg
Latiaxis_basilium_1.jpg
Latiaxis_basilium_2.jpg