A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Inermicosta inermicosta

(nomen novum)
(Vokes, E.H., 1964) Spineless Dwarf Triton Shell size 17 - 40 mm W Sahara - Angola; Mauritius (?)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 2/1, p 20
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 274/14
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 145/1.2
Shells of Gabonp 71/117
West African Seashellsp 151
Murex Shells of the Worldp 122; Pl. 20/1
ApexVol. 12/2-3, p 79/202-204
Synonyms
Murex fasciatus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841 (renamed)
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 192/86
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Didier Gille
5 Guido Poppe
Ocenebra_inermicosta.jpg
Ocenebra_inermicosta_2.jpg
Ocenebra_inermicosta_3.jpg
Ocenebra_inermicosta_1.jpg
Ocenebra_inermicosta_4.jpg