A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Testudinalia testudinalis

(Müller, O.F., 1776) Atlantic Plate Limpet/Common Tortoiseshell Limpet Shell size 13 - 44 mm Circum-Arctic - New York, USA & Alaska; - British Isles
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyLOTTIOIDEA
FamilyLOTTIIDAE LOTTINAE LOTTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 13/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 32/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 35/15
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 6
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 386; 363
European Seashells Volume 1p 227/1-2
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 4/6
Synonyms
Patella alva Unknown Author
Patella tesselata Müller, O.F., 1776 : Long Island, USA - Novaya Zemlya, Russia
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 13; fig. 118A-B
Testudinalia tessulata Müller, O.F., 1776
Lakeland Molluscsp 12.12
Lottia testudinaria Müller, O.F., 1776
Patella amoena Say, T., 1822
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 2, p 223-224
Patella clealandi Sowerby, J. de C., 1822
Patella clypeus Brown, C.T., 1827
Patella elatior Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Patella normalis Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Tectura pallida Verkrüzen, T.A., 1872
Acmaea fergusoni Wheat, S.C., 1913 : NE USA
Sci. Bull. Mus. Brooklyn Inst. Arts & Sci.Vol. 2, p 17-20; Pl. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 BIGAI
7 Femorale
Tectura_testudinalis_5.jpg
Testudinalia_tessulata.jpg
Acmaea_testudinalis.jpg
Acmaea_testudinalis_1.jpg
Acmaea_testudinalis_2.jpg
Tectura_testudinalis_3.jpg
Tectura_testudinalis_4.jpg