A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pterochelus ariomus

(Clench, W.J. & I. Pérez Farfante, 1945) Better Murex Shell size 24 mm N Carolina - S Florida, USA; Montserrat
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
JohnsoniaVol. 1/17, p 39
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 478; Pl. 117/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 141/3.1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 97; fig. 59
Synonyms
Murex helenae Verrill, A.H., 1953
No image yet