A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vokesimurex rubidus rubidus

(Baker, F.C., 1897) Rose Murex Shell size 16 - 55 mm N Carolina, USA - Panama - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Trans. Acad. Sci. St. LouisVol. 7/16, p 377
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 276; Pl. 16/10-13
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 254/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 174
Compendium of Seashellsp 131/2.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 132
Murex Shells of the Worldp 71; Pl. 11/15
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 6, 15
Synonyms
Murex cracherodi Sowerby, G.B. II, 1879 (nomen nudum)
Murex marcoensis Sowerby, G.B. III, 1900 : W Atlantic
Murex citrinus Smith, M., 1940 : W Atlantic; Florida Keys, USA
American ConchologistVol. 22/1, p 14
Murex delicatus Smith, M., 1940 : W Atlantic
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 Femorale
5 Greg Daniell
6 Malakos
7 Aegean Shells
Vokesimurex_rubidus_6.jpg
Vokesimurex_rubidus_5.jpg
Vokesimurex_rubidus_7.jpg
Haustellum_rubidum.jpg
Vokesimurex_rubidus_4.jpg
Murex_rubidus_1.jpg
Haustellum_rubidus_2.jpg