A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Urosalpinx subangulata

(Stearns, R.E.C., 1873) Shell size 13 - 22 mm California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Vol. 5, p 81
Murex Shells of the Worldp 138-139; Pl. 21/13
Synonyms
Ocenebra michaeli Ford, J., 1888
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Vol. 40, p 188
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 @ Sharpe Shells
Muricidea_subangulata_Holotype_46710.jpg
Ocenebra_subangulata.jpg