A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Ranularia caudata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Bent-neck/Girdled/Ringed/Poulsen's Triton Shell size 35 - 100 mm Indo-W Pacific; N Carolina - Bahia, Brazil; Canaries; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/13
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 269/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 155/10
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 44/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 115
The Shell Handbookp 110
Compendium of Seashellsp 122/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 82/17
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 246; Pl. 42/6, 12
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 97; 321/402; 323/412
Guide to Australian Shellsp 29/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 21/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/9
European Seashells Volume 1p 265/13
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 15/6
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 294
Seashells of South East Asiap 54
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 386
Shells of Vietnamp 105; Pl. 32/3-4
Synonyms
Murex cutaceous Linnaeus, C., 1767
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 79
Buccinum costatum Meuschen, F.C., 1787
Shells of Vietnamp 105
Tritonium varicosum Link, H.F., 1807
Triton canaliferus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Shells of Vietnamp 105
Tritonium chemnitzii Gray, J.E., 1839
Zool. of Capt. Beechey's Voyagep 102-143
Tritonium verbeeki Boettger, C.R., 1883
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/326
Triton bantamensis Martin, K., 1895
Dolium losariense Martin, K., 1899
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/326
Cymatium floridanum Mansfield, W.C., 1930
Cymatium krenkeli Cox, 1930
Nassaria hillae Nordsieck, F., 1968 : NE Atlantic (taxon inquirendum)
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)Vol. 1, p 131; Pl. 22/76.31
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 7
Neptunea szukouensis Hu & Tao, 1991
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82/326
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Seashells of New South Wales
Cymatium_caudatum.jpg
Cymatium_caudatum_1.jpg
Cymatium_caudatum_2.jpg