A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tonna (Chinensis complex) chinensis

(Dillwyn, L.W., 1817) China Tun Shell size 40 - 140 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 2, p 85
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 246
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 77-79; Pl. 33-34
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 147/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 118/3.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252; Pl. 39/4, 10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 26/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 297/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 19/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 19/5
Shells of Vietnamp 91; Pl. 23/13
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 47; 57/1-3, 5
Synonyms
Dolium variegatum Philippi, R.A., 1847
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 77
Dolium australe Mörch, O.A.L., 1853
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 77
Dolium pictum Schepman, M.M., 1893 : Australia (renamed)
Leiden nationaal natuurhistorisch museumVol. 15/4, p 276-277
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 77
Dolium magnificum Sowerby, G.B. III, 1904
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 77
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 297/10-11
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 47; 51; 57/4
Dolium schepmani Bayer, F.M., 1937 (nomen novum pro Dolium pictum)
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 77
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Histoire, Leiden, Netherlands
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 natureimprint
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
Tonna_chinensis_neotype.jpg
Dolium_schepmani_holotype.jpg
Dolium_magnificum_holotype.jpg
Tonna_chinensis_5.jpg
Tonna_chinensis_3.jpg
Tonna_cumingii_1.jpg
Tonna_chinensis_2.jpg
Tonna_chinensis_4.jpg