A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Semicassis faurotis

(Jousseaume, F.P., 1888) Faurot's Bonnet Shell size 35 - 85 mm SE Africa; W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 63, 64
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 143/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 112/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 80/16
Recent Cassidaep 52; 115/60
Synonyms
Cassis crossei Hidalgo, J.G., 1896
Recent Cassidaep 52
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Femorale
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Atoll Shells
Semicassis_faurotis_5.jpg
Semicassis_faurotis_1.jpg
Semicassis_faurotis_2.jpg
Phalium_faurotis.jpg
Semicassis_faurotis_3.jpg
Semicassis_faurotis_4.jpg