A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cypraecassis (Cypraecassis) testiculus testiculus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Reticulated Cowry Helmet Shell size 20 - 85 mm Bermuda; N Carolina, USA - Venezuela; West Indies - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79; 238/310
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 140/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 104
The Shell Handbookp 104
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 130
Compendium of Seashellsp 111/1.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 119
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 128
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 80/2
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 320; 496
Recent Cassidaep 21-22; 93/12
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 17
JohnsoniaVol. 9, p 1
Synonyms
Cassis mitellapolonica Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cassis pileolus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 22
Cassis bicincta Bayer, F.M., 1935
Cypraecassis neglecta Verrill, A.H., 1949
Cypraecassis minima Bernard, P.A., 1984 : Gabon
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 Femorale
Cypraecassis_testiculus.jpg
Cypraecassis_testiculus_1.jpg
Cypraecassis_testiculus_3.jpg
Cypraecassis_testiculus_2.jpg
Cypraecassis_testiculus_4.jpg