A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Natica arachnoidea

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Spider Moon Snail Shell size 13 - 26 mm Mozambique - Andamans; W Pacific; Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 194/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 119/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 96
Compendium of Seashellsp 109/1.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 215; Pl. 36/17
Shells of the Philippinesp 51/8
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 58
Seashells of South East Asiap 47
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 367
Shells of Vietnamp 85; Pl. 26/9, 17
Synonyms
Natica raynaudiana [sic] (lapsus)
Natica arachnoidea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Mascarenes; Tanzania
Natica raynoldiana Récluz, C., 1843 : Zanzibar
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 212
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 215
Shells of Vietnamp 85
Natica cruentata trifasciata (var.) Récluz, C., 1844
Natica crassa Schepman, M.M., 1909 : Lesser Sunda Isls, Indonesia
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1b, p 212; Pl. 13/3
Uber schepmani Iredale, T., 1927
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Femorale
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Guido Poppe
Natica_raynoldiana_syntype.jpg
Natica_arachnoides_4.jpg
Natica_arachnoidea_3.jpg
Natica_arachnoidea_2.jpg
Natica_arachnoidea_1.jpg
Natica_arachnoidae.jpg