A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mammilla mammata

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Breast-shaped Moon Snail Shell size 17 - 35 mm W Pacific; Japan; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/11
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 186/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 104/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 221
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 275/15-16
Seashells of South East Asiap 48
Shells of Vietnamp 89; Pl. 26/7
Synonyms
Mammilla fasciata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 89
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 BIGAI
3 Guido Poppe
Polinices_mammatus.jpg
Polinices_mammatus_1.jpg
Polinices_mammatus_2.jpg