A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Cylichna alba

(Brown, C.T., 1827) White/Brown's Barrel-Bubble Shell size 5 - 12 mm Arctic - NE Brazil; - S California, USA; - Azores; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyCYLICHNOIDEA
FamilyCYLICHNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ill. Rec. Conch. Great Britain & Irelandp 3; Pl. 19/43-44
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 49
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 58; fig. 60; fig. 139D
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 358; 639
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 16; 231/15
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 101
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 355; fig 417-418
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Bulla alba Turton, 1825
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 101
Cylichna triticea Couthouy, J.P., 1838
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 16
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 101
Cylichna alba corticata Beck, H.H. in Møller, H.P.C., 1842 : North Atlantic
Naturhistorisk Tidsskrift KroyerVol. 4/1, p 3; Pl. 19/43-44
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 16; 231/16
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 101
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 355; fig 417-418
Bullina nucleola Reeve, L.A., 1855
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 16
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 101
Cylichna consobrina Gould, A.A., 1859 : Indo-Pacific
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 6, p 141
Haminoea grisea Smith, E.A., 1875 : Japan
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Ser. 4, 16, p 114
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Peter Egerton
2 World Register of Marine Species
Cylichna_alba.jpg
Cylichna_alba_1.jpg