A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pyrazus ebeninus

(Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Ebony Swamp Cerith; Hercules Club; Club Mud Whelk Shell size 50 - 120 mm E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyBATILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 71/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 64
The Shell Handbookp 70
Compendium of Seashellsp 64/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/23
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 113; Pl. 15/20
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/1
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 61
Synonyms
Pyrazus baudini Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
Cerithium ferruginosum Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 36/1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscs of Tasmania
2 Olivier Caro
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Pyrazus_ebeninus_1.jpg
Pyrus_ebeninus_2.jpg
Pyrazus_ebeninus.jpg
Pyrazus_ebeninus_3.jpg
Pyrazus_ebeninus_4.jpg