A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turbinella pyrum pyrum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Indian/Common/Great Rapa Chank Shell size 85 - 220 mm SE India; Sri Lanka
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyTURBINELLIDAE TURBINELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 348/6
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 301
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 184
The Shell Handbookp 154
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 218
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 169
Compendium of Seashellsp 210/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 121/13
The Book of Indian Shellsp 82/1
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 160
Seashells of South East Asiap 70
The NautilusVol. 88/1, p 1; 2
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 128
Synonyms
Buccinella caerulea Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 27/4
Voluta pyriformis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 17/5
Turbinella rapa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : W Sri Lanka (? Synonymy)
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 300
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 171
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Bret K Raines
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eddie Hardy
Turbinella_pyrum_5.jpg
Turbinella_pyrum_6.jpg
Turbinella_pyrum.jpg
Turbinella_pyrum_1.jpg
Turbinella_pyrum_3.jpg
Turbinella_pyrum_juvenile.jpg
Turbinella_pyrum_2.jpg