A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Lunella (Lunella) undulata

[Lightfoot, J.], 1786 Lightning Turbo Moon; Common Warrener; Wavy Turbo Shell size 33 - 75 mm S & SW Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 51
Compendium of Seashellsp 48/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 105; Pl. 12/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/3
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 27
Synonyms
Turbo anguis Gmelin, J.F., 1791
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 105
Turbo ludus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo simsoni Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Atoll Shells
4 Femorale
5 Seashells of New South Wales
Turbo_undulatus.jpg
Turbo_undulatus_4.jpg
Turbo_undulatus_2.jpg
Turbo_undulatus_1.jpg
Turbo_undulatus_3.jpg