A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.01 went up 15th April. The first software changes and changes to the sequence in which species appear in the index pages and moving from species to species have been implemented.

Calliostoma ligatum

(Gould, A.A., 1849) Western Ribbed/Western Ridged/Costate/Blue Top Shell Shell size 15 - 33 mm Alaska - S California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 68D
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 40/10
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 38/18
Compendium of Seashellsp 37/1.2
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 255; 376
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 29
Synonyms
Calliostoma costatum Martyn, T.
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 377
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Russell Webb
2 Russell Webb
3 Olivier Caro
4 Peter Egerton
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
Calliostoma_ligatum_4.jpg
Calliostoma_ligatum_5.jpg
Calliostoma_ligatum.jpg
Calliostoma_ligatum_1.jpg
Calliostoma_ligatum_3.jpg
Calliostoma_ligatum_2.jpg