A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Terebra guttata

(Röding, P.F., 1798) (White) Spotted Auger Shell size 60 - 215 mm New Guinea; Fiji; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten IIp 94
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 443/14
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/20
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 233
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 290
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 145
Compendium of Seashellsp 273/2.1
The Shell Handbookp 197
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/23
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 3/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 226; Pl. 51/19
Guide to Australian Shellsp 55/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 46/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 257/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/6
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 29; Pl. 5/ 12-16; Pl. 50
Shells of Vietnamp 221
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/5
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 146
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 53; Pl. 12/6-8
Synonyms
Buccinum candidum Born, I. von, 1778 (nomen oblitum)
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 257
Shells of Vietnamp 221
Epitonium (Epitonium) guttatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Buccinum occulatum Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 221
Buccinum oculatum Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 2, p 642/133
Terebra oculata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Japan
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 286
Terebra laevis Gray, J.E., 1834
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 2, p 61
Shells of Vietnamp 221
Epitonium (Gradatiscala) gradata "Hinds, R.B." Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844
Scalaria subnodosa Carpenter, P.P., 1856 : Pacific Panama
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 276/150
Terebra nebulosa Lorois, M., 1858 (renamed)
J. Conchyl. Parispt. 27, p 313
Shells of Vietnamp 221
Terebra loroisi Deshayes, G.P., 1859 (nomen novum pro T nebulosa Lor)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 313
Terebra sculptilis Pease, W.H., 1869
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 5/2, p 64
Shells of Vietnamp 221
Scalaria nodosa Reeve, L.A., 1874
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eurasia Shells
Terebra_laevis_holotype_1874-11-10-1.jpg
Terebra_guttata.jpg
Terebra_guttata_1.jpg
Terebra_guttata_2.jpg
Terebra_guttata_3.jpg