A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Monoplex corrugatus

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Shell size 40 - 120 mm Bay of Biscay - Angola; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 157/12
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 170; Pl. 34/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 112
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 82/19
West African Seashellsp 127
European Seashells Volume 1p 265/6-8
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 64/Pl. 164
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 12/1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 14-15; Pl. 4/1-3
Synonyms
Triton corrugatum intermidens (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 14
Triton corrugatum pantanellii (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 14
Triton corrugatum propetuberculifera (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 14
Triton corrugatum vivopse (var.) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 14
Simpulum corrugatum minima (var.) Pallary, P., 1920
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Med Shells
2 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
3 Femorale
4 Firama
Cymatium_corrugatum.jpg
Cymatium_corrugatum_1.jpg
Cymatium_corrugatum_2.jpg
Cymatium_corrugatum_3.jpg