A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Clanculus (Clanculus) corallinus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 6 - 11 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 4, p 3576
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 29/7
European Seashells Volume 1p 231/20, 25
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 192-193
Synonyms
Otavia corallina Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 192
Monodonta couturii Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corsep 134-135
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 192
Trochus pharaonius Costa, O.G., 1829
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 192
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Malacologia Reggina
5 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
6 Olivier Caro
Trochus_corallinus_lectotype.jpg
Monodonta_couturii_syntype.jpg
Clanculus_corallinus_1.jpg
Clanculus_corallinus.jpg
Clanculus_corallinus_2.jpg
Clanculus_corallinus_3.jpg