A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Echinolittorina (Amerolittorina) interrupta

("Adams, C.B." Philippi, R.A., 1847) Shell size 8 - 19 mm Costa Rica - Trinidad; Jamaica; Haiti; Virgin Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Vol. 2, p 164
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67; 227/197
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 50-56; fig. 22
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Littorina (Melarhaphe) floccosa Beck, H.H. in Mörch, O.A.L., 1876
Malakozoologische BlätterVol. 23, p 138
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2, p 43
Littorina (Melarhaphe) philippii latistrigata (var.) Martens, E.C. von, 1900
Biologia Centrali-AmericanaVol. 159, p 577, 585-586; Pl. 43/18
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 51
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Raymond Huet
3 Raymond Huet
Littorina_lineolata_1.jpg
Echinolittorina_interrupta_2.jpg
Echinolittorina_interrupta_1.jpg