A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.11a went live 10/12/2014.

Gibbula magus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Great Top Shell Shell size 17 - 35 mm NW Europe - W Africa; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 58A
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 70; Pl. 7/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 32/11
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 37/15
Shell Encyclopediap 44
West African Seashellsp 72
European Seashellsp 233/15-17
Seashells of Western Europep 120
Atlas Malacol˛gic del Delta de l'Ebrep 52/Pl. 35
Synonyms
Gibbula protumida Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 315, 583
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
2 natureimprint
3 natureimprint
4 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
5 Malakos
6 Femorale
7 Lowtide Shells
Gibbula_magus.jpg
Gibbula_magus_5.jpg
Gibbula_magus_6.jpg
Gibbula_magus_2.jpg
Gibbula_magus_1.jpg
Gibbula_magus_3.jpg
Gibbula_magus_4.jpg