A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lobatus (Eustrombus) gigas

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Queen/Pink Conch Shell size 150 - 350 mm S Carolina - Colombia - Venezuela; Bermuda - Grenadines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 46
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78; Pl. 237/300
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 136/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 72
The Shell Handbookp 78
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 51; Pl. 12/17
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 66
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 52
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 57
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 101
Compendium of Seashellsp 75/4.3
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 111; 203
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 53/4
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 14, 701; 471
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 80
Synonyms
Strombus lucifer Linnaeus, C., 1758
Strombus nidus aquilae Vernus, 1892
Strombus samba Clench, W.J., 1937
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78/300
Strombus horridus Smith, M., 1940
Strombus verrilli McGinty, T.L., 1946
Strombus canaliculatus Burry, 1949
Strombus gigas pahayokee Petuch, E.J., 1994
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Daniel Pellegrini
2 Eddie Hardy
3 André Meredith
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Shells Italia
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
Strombus_gigas_1.jpg
Strombus_gigas_4.jpg
Strombus_gigas_6.jpg
Strombus_gigas_growth_3.jpg
Strombus_gigas_2.jpg
Strombus_gigas_growth_2.jpg
Strombus_gigas_growth_1.jpg