A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Heliacus (Torinista) implexus implexus

(Mighels, J.W., 1845) Shell size 4 - 15 mm E Africa - Easter Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA
Order"LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA"
SuperFamilyARCHITECTONICOIDEA
FamilyARCHITECTONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 724/3-4
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 205-214
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 320a
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 115, p 98; 113/5
Synonyms
Torinia dorsuosa Hanley, S., 1863
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 205
Torinia homalaxis Melvill, J.C. MS, 1893 : Arabian Gulf (nomen nudum)
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 2, p 110/5; Pl. VIII/12
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 205; 206/171
Solarium caelatum Sowerby, G.B. III, 1897
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 205
Heliacus variegatus Suter, H.H., 1913
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 205
Solarium alfredensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 207; 206/169
Heliacus maorianus Powell, A.W.B., 1934 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 207; 208/173
Heliacus (Torinista) popula Iredale, T., 1936 : Australia
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 207; 209/175
Heliacus codoceoae Rehder, H.A., 1980 : Easter Island
Smithsonian Contr. Zool.Vol. 289, p 32
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 207; 209/174
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Xavishells
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Guido Poppe
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Raymond Huet
7 MNI Geol. Surv. Israel
Heliacus_codoceoae_holotype_321078.jpg
Heliacus_implexus_5.jpg
Heliacus_implexus_2.jpg
Heliacus_implexus.jpg
Heliacus_implexus_3.jpg
Heliacus_implexus_1.jpg
Heliacus_implexus_4.jpg