A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Anachis (Costoanachis) hotessieriana

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842) Hotessier's Dove Shell Shell size 4 - 7.7 mm W Florida, USA - Venezuela; Guadeloupe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 96; 254/461
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 202
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 539
Synonyms
Columbella guildingii Sowerby, G.B. I, 1844
Columbella hotessieri Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 138-139
Anachis mcgintyi Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Virgin Islands
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 17
Anachis guildingii teres (var.) Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969 : Virgin Islands
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Anachis_hotessierana_2.jpg
Anachis_hotessierana_5.jpg
Anachis_hotessierana_1.jpg
Anachis_hotessierana_3.jpg
Anachis_hotessierana_4.jpg