A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Crassispira unicolor

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834) Shell size 14 - 22 mm Pacific Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyPSEUDOMELATOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1038
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 465/837
Synonyms
Crassispira tangolaensis Hertlein, L.G. & A.M. Strong, 1951
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 978
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 463/832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 California Shells
Crassispira_unicolor_4.jpg
Burchia_unicolor_1.jpg