A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Doxander vittatus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Vitate/Turrid/Riband-marked Conch Shell size 35 - 100 mm S China Sea - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 95/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 131/9
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 30/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 78
Compendium of Seashellsp 79/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 55
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 157; Pl. 20/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/7a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/15-16
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 128
Seashells of South East Asiap 37
Vita MarinaVol. 42/1, p 24
Synonyms
Strombus sulcatus Holten, H.S., 1802
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 157
Strombus australis Schröter, J.S., 1805
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 157
Shells of Vietnamp 60
Doxander vittatus australis Schröter, J.S., 1805 : S China Sea SE - Fiji
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/7b
Rostellaria sinuata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 11/3
Strombus elatus Anton, H.E., 1839
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Shells Italia
Strombus_vittatus_australis_2.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_vittatus_4031.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_vittatus_1.jpg
Strombus_vittatus_australis_WR-110mm.jpg
Strombus_vittatus.jpg