A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Seila adamsii

(Lea, H.C., 1845) Adams' Miniature Cerith Shell size 6 - 13 mm Massachusetts, USA - Colombia - Uruguay; West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyTRIPHOROIDEA
FamilyCERITHIOPSIDAE SEILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 93; 251/433
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 48; 50
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 200
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 139; 445
BasteriaSuppl. 3, p 74
Synonyms
Cerithium terebrale Adams, C.B., 1840
Malacolog
Cerithium clavulus Lea, H.C., 1843
Malacolog
Cerithium terebellum Adams, C.B., 1847
Malacolog
Cerithium annulatum Emmons, E., 1858
Malacolog
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 C & C Ruscoe Collection
2 Femorale
3 C & C Ruscoe Collection
4 Mikkelson, P.
5 Mar a Mar
6 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
7 Femorale
8 Guido Poppe
Seila_adamsii_6.jpg
Seila_adamsii_1.jpg
Seila_adamsii_7.jpg
Cerithiopsis_adamsi_4.jpg
Seila_adamsii_3.jpg
Seila_adamsii_2.jpg
Seila_adamsi.jpg
Seila_adamsii_4.jpg