A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Meioceras nitidum

(Stimpson, W., 1851) Shell size 1 - 3.1 mm Florida, USA - Uruguay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyCAECIDAE CAECINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73; Pl. 232/244
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 200
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 85
Synonyms
Caecum rotundum Folin, L. de, 1868
Meioceras bitumidum Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras carpenteri Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras coxi Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras crossei Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras deshayesi Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras fischeri Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras moreleti Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras subinflexum Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras undulosum Folin, L. de, 1869
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras contractum Folin, L. de, 1870
Meioceras imiklis Folin, L. de, 1870
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Caecum constrictum Gabb, W.M., 1873
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras leoni Bérillon, 1874
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras cingulatum Dall, W.H., 1892
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Caecum lermondi Dall, W.H., 1924
Meioceras apanium Woodring, W.P., 1928
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
Meioceras amblyoceras Woodring, W.P., 1959
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 73/244
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Mauro Pizzini
Meioceras_nitidum_3.jpg
Meioceras_nitidum_1.jpg
Meioceras_nitidum_2.jpg
Meioceras_nitidum.jpg