A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Mitrella (Mitrella) ocellata ocellata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) White-spotted Dove Shell Shell size 6 - 14 mm Baja California, Mexico - Panama; SE Florida, USA - NE Brazil; Ascension Island; St Helena; Canaries; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 98; 257/481
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 203/18; 204/1
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 197; Pl. 41/5
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 391/484
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 84
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 138; 349/589-590
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 574
Synonyms
Buccinum cribrarium Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 138
Buccinum argus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847 : Brazil
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 138
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Living Columbellidae
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Atoll Shells
Mitrella_ocellata_4.jpg
Buccinum_argus_holotype.jpg
Mitrella_ocellata.jpg
Mitrella_argus.jpg
Mitrella_ocellata_5.jpg