A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Sinezona cingulata

(nomen dubium)
(Costa, O.G., 1861) Shell size 0.6 - 1 mm W Indies; W Africa; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilySCISSURELLOIDEA
FamilySCISSURELLIDAE SCISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 65; Pl. 5/5-5b
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 198
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 51/Pl. 23
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 27/2, p 624
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 120, p 35/1
Synonyms
Schismope fayalensis Dautzenberg, Ph., 1889
Résult. Camp. Sci. Albert 1 de MonacoVol. 1, p 65; Pl. 4/10a-b
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 41
Schismope depressa Watson, R.B., 1897 : Madeira
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 World Register of Marine Species
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Sinezona_cingulata_2.jpg
Schismope_depressa_lectotype.jpg
Scissurella_depressa_paralectotype.jpg
Scissurella_depressa_paralectotype_1.jpg
Sinezona_cingulata_1.jpg
Sinezona_cingulata.jpg