A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Prunum apicinum

(Menke, K.T., 1828) Common Atlantic Marginella Shell size 6 - 14 mm N Carolina, USA - West Indies; Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 116; 279/658
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 332/3-4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 260
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 170
Compendium of Seashellsp 234/2.1
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 169; 219
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 326; 599
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37; 193/1.3 - 194/2.1
Marginellasp 7/31-32; 8/11
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) donovani Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37
Marginella (Marginella) conoidalis Kiener, L.C., 1841
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37
Marginella (Marginella) caribaea Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37
Marginella (Marginella) livida Hinds, R.B., 1844
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37
Marginella (Marginella) flavida Redfield, J.H., 1846
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37
Marginella (Marginella) virginea Jousseaume, F.P., 1875
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 37
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
7 Guido Poppe
Prunum_apicinum_4.jpg
Prunum_apicinum_0973.jpg
Marginella_apicina.jpg
Prunum_apicinum_2.jpg
Marginella_carnea.jpg
Prunum_apicinum_3.jpg
Prunum_apicinum_5.jpg