A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Mitra (Nebularia) nodulosa nodulosa

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Nodulose/Beaded Mitre Shell size 15 - 50 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - Brazil; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 120; 283/692
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 299/4
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 164
Compendium of Seashellsp 200/3.4
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 166
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, VenezuelaPl. 12/7, 11-12
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 199; 529
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-13/1.2
Synonyms
Mitra granulosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Voluta lutuosa Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Mitra (Nebularia) granulata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1824
Mitra (Mitra) brasiliensis Olivera, M.P. de, E.L. d' Almeida, M.H.R. Vieira & M.P. d' Oliveira, 1969 : E Brazil
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
Mitra_brasiliensis_1.jpg
Mitra_brasiliensis_7.jpg
Mitra_nodulosa.jpg
Mitra_brasiliensis.jpg
Mitra_brasiliensis_2.jpg
Mitra_brasiliensis_4.jpg
Mitra_brasiliensis_5.jpg