A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Gemophos auritulus

(Link, H.F., 1807) Common/Gaudy Cantharus Shell size 19 - 35 mm N Carolina, USA - Venezuela; West Indies - S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 124
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 95; 253/454
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 191/9
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 86; Pl. 12/9
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 153
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 153
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 556
Cainozoic ResearchVol. 4(1-2), p 75; 76/1-2
American Malacologists, Inc.Monographs of Marine Mollusca No. 2, p 6
Synonyms
Cantharus coromandelianus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Malacolog
Triton caribaeum Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 162; Pl. 23/21
Triton caribaeus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Malacolog
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Olivier Caro
3 Mar a Mar
4 Firama
5 Femorale
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Guido Poppe
Pollia_auritulus.jpg
Cantharus_auritulus_5.jpg
Pisania_auritula_6.jpg
Cantharus_auritulus_1.jpg
Pisania_auritula_4.jpg
Cantharus_auritulus_2.jpg
Pisania_auritula_3.jpg