A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Rhombinella laevigata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Smooth Dove Shell Shell size 10 - 20 mm E Florida, USA - Venezuela - Barbados & Grenadines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 99; 257/487
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 205/16
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 148
Compendium of Seashellsp 161/1.1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 151; 541
Synonyms
Columbella concinna Sowerby, G.B. I, 1822
Columbella faleonta Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1840
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 1/3-6
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 1/5-6
Columbella helvia Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1846 : Galápagos
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesColumbella, Pl. 1/19-20
Columbella alaperdicis Reeve, L.A., 1859
Columbella irrorata Reeve, L.A., 1859
Nitidella hendersoni Dall, W.H., 1908
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Dream Shells
4 Patagonian Shells
5 Med Shells
Columbella_faleonta_syntype.jpg
Columbella_helvia_syntype.jpg
Nitidella_laevigata_1.jpg
Nitidella_laevigata_2.jpg
Nitidella_laevigata.jpg