A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Ovula ovum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) (Common) Egg Cowry; Great Egg Shell Shell size 32 - 120 mm Indo-Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE OVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 725
The Cowries of SeychellesPl. XV
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 172/3-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 106/14
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 38/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 91
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 124
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 35
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 75
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 68
Compendium of Seashellsp 99/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 73/8
The Living Ovulidaep 112; Pl. 148/1-3, 11-12; 594/A236 - 594/A238
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 202; Pl. 25/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 21/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 297/2-3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 16/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 93/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 33/3
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 123
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 49/129-30
Seashells of South East Asiap 46
Shells of Vietnamp 83; Pl. 22/4-5
Synonyms
Ovula cygnea Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
The Living Ovulidaep 112
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Ovula oviformis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1801
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 366
The Living Ovulidaep 112
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Ovula alba Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 53/ Ovula 1
The Living Ovulidaep 112
Shells of Vietnamp 84
Ovula pygmaea Sowerby, G.B. I, 1828
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4
The Living Ovulidaep 112
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Ovula gallinaceum Reeve, L.A., 1860
The Living Ovulidaep 112
Xandarovula figgisae Cate, C.N., 1973 : NW & W Australia (juvenile)
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp., p 36
The Living Ovulidaep 112
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Pole Pole Dive 24
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Ovula_ovum.jpg
Ovula_ovum_1.jpg
Ovula_ovum_100.jpg
Ovula_ovum_2.jpg