A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cymbovula acicularis

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810) Common West Indian Simnia Shell size 5 - 21 mm N Carolina, USA - Venezuela; Cuba - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SIMNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 112
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 66; 226/184
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 110/18
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 107
The Living Ovulidaep 107; Pl. 141/1-7
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 345, 685; 482
Synonyms
Bulla secale Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
The Living Ovulidaep 107
Cymbovula bahamensis Cate, C.N., 1973 : Bahamas; Aruba
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp., p 80/178
The Living Ovulidaep 107; Pl. 141/10-14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 aurantius shells
3 Ovula search
4 aurantius shells
5 aurantius shells
Cymbovula_bahamensis.jpg
Cymbovula_bahamaensis_1.jpg
Cymbovula_acicularis.jpg
Cymbovula_acicularis_2.jpg
Cymbovula_acicularis_1.jpg